Personal Data Protection Policy

This document Personal Data Protection Policy, in short (“PDPP”)  specifies the purpose of how Wisely 98 Pte Ltd manages Personal Data in accordance to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012). Please take a moment to read this PDPP so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By submitting information and interacting with us, you agree and consent to Wisely 98 Pte Ltd, collecting, using, disclosing your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Wisely 98 Pte Ltd authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this PDPP.

 

Personal Data

In this PDPP, “Personal Data” refers to your data, which you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us.

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

 

Collection of Personal Data

Information about Personal Data are generally collected in the following ways:
a. when you submit an application form or other forms relating to tenancy matters or any estate management services.
b. when you interact with our staff, for example, via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings and emails.
c. when you use some of our services, for example, our website.
d. when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list.
e. when you are contacted by, and respond to, our person-in-charge officers.
f. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.
g. when you are on our premises where closed-circuit television (CCTV) are in operation.

 

Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Generally, Wisely 98 Pte Ltd collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

a. managing the administrative and business operations of Wisely 98 Pte Ltd and complying with internal policies and procedures.
b. responding to your queries and requests.
c. matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes in relation to estate management.
d. resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries.
e. preventing, detecting and investigating crime and analysing and managing commercial risks.
f. employee training and performance evaluation and identity verification purposes.
g. for any legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution).
h. conducting investigations relating to disputes, billing or fraud.
i. meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on Wisely 98 Pte Ltd (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations).
j. purposes which are reasonably related to the management of estate.

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

Wisely 98 Pte Ltd will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:

a. Employees of Wisely 98 Pte Ltd, to provide services to you, address your questions and requests in relation to your accounts and billing arrangements with us.

b. Agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to Wisely 98 Pte Ltd, such as courier services, telecommunications, information technology, payment, printing, billing, payroll, human resource related services, processing, technical services, training, security or other services to Wisely 98 Pte Ltd.

c. our professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers.

d. relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority.

e. any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.

 

Correction and Withdrawal of Consent

Any individual whose Personal Data has been provided to Wisely 98 Pte Ltd has the rights to request for access his/her Personal Data and make correction or withdrawal of consent. Such request must be made in writing by that individual. In addition, depending on the nature of the request complexity, a fee may be charge in response to the relation of request.

 

How to Contact Us
If you have clarifications, corrections, issues, access or information requests about your data which Wisely 98 Pte Ltd holds, you may wish to contact us at:
Email: wisely@wisely98.com

Wisely 98 Pte Ltd
200 Jalan Sultan
#11-01 Textile Centre
Singapore 199018

If you wish to contact us about a Data Protection concern, please write to The Data Protection Officer at the address shown above or email to dataprivacy@wisely98.com.

Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer), you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to Wisely 98 Pte Ltd on your behalf.

 

Yours sincerely

The Data Protection Officer
Wisely 98 Pte Ltd

© 2014 Wisely 98 Pte Ltd - Wisely Property Consultants Pte Ltd. All Rights Reserved.